Skip to content

Cookie Policy | Lilibet’s of Windsor

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Transfer of data to third parties

We may use third party providers e.g., for web site hosting, web maintenance, email alerting, subscription fulfilment, mailing houses and taking payment. We share information with these third party to provide these services.  We will also share data with public or regulatory authorities where required by law or to enforce our terms of service. We take reasonable commercial steps to ensure that your data is kept secure and confidential by any third party, is deleted when not needed for the purpose it was given, that their data privacy policies protect your data and that they only process your data on our instruction. We do not sell or rent your personal data, although we may transfer, sell or assign your data outside of Lilibet’s of Windsor Limited to a third party if we were to merge or be sold. Your data will be processed fairly, lawfully and securely in the UK and will only be transferred outside of the European Union when there is protection in place for your rights and when the data will be kept secure.

How long do we keep your data for?

Data is not kept any longer than is required for the purposes of the processing or to comply with the law. As we collect data for many different purposes there is not a single retention period for all data. We instead carefully assess the length of time to retain data according to the processing purpose and to comply with our legal obligations. When data is no longer required for the purposes of the processing it is securely removed from our systems.

Your Rights and Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at orders@lilibetsofwindsor.co.uk
    • Right to access: You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to orders@lilibetsofwindsor.co.uk
    • Right to rectification: If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the company address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
    • Right to erasure: You have the right to ask for your data to be erased.
    • Right to restrict processing: Under certain circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your information. This may include when you contest inaccurate information, if you consider Lilibet’s of Windsor Limited legitimate interests are overriding your own interests, or if you consider the processing to be unlawful.
    • Right to object: You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your data when it is based on legitimate interests, when it is used for direct marketing, or when it is processed for the purpose of statistical analysis.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Restriction of liability

Our website links to other websites. Lilibet’s of Windsor Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies of those websites nor does it have or accept any liability for their content.